AST Fork Lift Truck Training Contact Us About AST Courses Home

 

 

 

AST Training Services are a leading, independent, provider of Industrial Health and Safety training, with over 20 years of experience, in the materials handling training industry.

We offer on-site training courses, to suit all needs, on a full range of Material Handling equipment. Including Counterbalance, Reach, Container Handler, Narrow Aisle-Combi, Order picker, Rider & Pedestrian operated Stacker trucks, Mobile Elevated Working Platforms (MEWPS) and Telescopic Material Handling.

Training can also be given on Manual Handling, Access Harness, Abseil (FLT) and Safety Awareness Courses for Supervisors / Managers.

See courses section or click here

 

Warehouse Racking Safety Surveys are also available. 

 

Our Aim

We have trained thousands of operators from small business’s to large corporate companies and can tailor any course to suit your business schedule. It is our policy to provide a cost effective quality service to our customers, carried out by fully qualified and experienced RTITB Instructors.

 

 

               

Frequently asked Questions

As an employer, do my employee’s need formal training to operate lift trucks?

Yes. Employers have a legal duty to ensure that any person, who uses work equipment (lift trucks), has received adequate training for the purpose of health and safety, on each type of truck used. (P.U.W.E.R.1998 regulation 9).

Do my managers or supervisors need to be trained?

Yes, again. Employers have a legal duty to ensure that any of his/her employee’s, who supervise or manage work equipment (lift trucks), have also received adequate training for the purpose of health and safety, including the training methods that may be adopted when using the work equipment. 

What is the minimum age for a fork lift operator?

Minimum school leaving age. However adequate provisions must be provided for young persons.

If qualified on one truck type can I use others, such as a powered pallet truck?

No. You must be trained on each truck type. Powered pallet trucks when laden can weigh more than a car and therefore causes  serious injury in the wrong hands.

Is there a need for refresher training?

Refresher training is advised if an operator has had an accident or had a long duration away from use. Refresher training is          recommended every 3-5 years.  All operators should receive regular monitoring and review.

Our customers include: -

 

                                     

                      

 

 

 

                         

 

A.D Humpherson Ltd

 

 

ORTON AND MCLEOD LTD